WA Rural Health Awards 2020


WACHS and Rural Health West


The WA Rural Health Awards recognise and acknowledge health professionals who have dedicated their careers to caring for rural communities, as well as celebrate the achievements of health professionals who have enhanced the range and quality of health care available in rural locations.

Having access to quality healthcare is extremely important for rural communities and these awards are an opportunity to shine the spotlight on health professionals who have contributed to rural health in Western Australia.

Since 2008, Rural Health West has proudly hosted the annual WA Rural Health Awards (previously WA Country Doctors' Awards) to recognise the outstanding contributions made by health professionals working in rural communities. In 2017, WA Country Health Service formed a partnership with Rural Health West to co-host the awards.

The Awards are an integral part of the WA Rural Health Conference (previously Annual Conference), with the Awards ceremonies bringing together the finalists and winners to celebrate their achievements with family, friends and colleagues.

The 2020 Award winners will be announced at the WA Rural Health Conference taking place at the Pan Pacific Perth on Saturday 21 and 22 March 2020.

Nominations for the 2020 WA Rural Health Awards - Excellence have now closed. Award finalists and their nominators have been notified.


We would like to thank the following sponsors 

GP of the Year

Sponsored by Western Australian General Practice Education and Training Ltd

wagpet 200

Finalists: 

  • Dr Joanne Baker, Kimberley Medical Group, Broome
  • Dr Seema Basil, Mawarnkarra Health Service, Roebourne
  • Dr Stephanie Trust, Kununurra Medical Clinic, Kununurra

Specialist of the Year (non-GP)

Sponsored by St John of God Bunbury Hospital
SJOG BunburyHosp_Logo RGB_HOR small 180

Finalists:

  • Dr Rafiq Hemani, Kalgoorlie Regional Hospital, Kalgoorlie
  • Dr Carolyn Masarei, St John of God Bunbury, Bunbury
  • Dr Tony Mylius, Wheatbelt Medical Specialists

Metropolitan-based Bush Champion

Sponsored by Royal Flying Doctor Service Western Australia

rfds logo

Finalists:

  • Dr Helen Wright, Perth Children’s Hospital, Nedlands
  • Dr Wei-Sen Lam, WACHS and South Metropolitan Health
  • Mr Peter Tually, Telemed Health Service

Rising Star

Sponsored by Curtin University

curtin-uni-logo-300px

Finalists: 

  • Mrs Jessica Curnuck, Boyup Brook MPS, Boyup Brook
  • Ms Santana Rose, WACHS Kimberley Mental Health and Drug Service, Derby
  • Dr Phoebe Thornton, Great Southern Mental Health Service, Albany

Rural Researcher or Educator 

Sponsored by Wesfarmers

WESF-Lv-CMYK(preferred)

Finalists: 

  • Prof David Atkinson, RCSWA, Broome
  • Dr Dave Forster, WACHS Kimberley
  • Dr Stephanie Schlueter, WACHS Great Southern

Building Healthy Country Communities 

Sponsored by Wesfarmers

WESF-Lv-CMYK(preferred)

Finalists: 

  • Integrated Chronic Disease Care program - Panaceum Group
  • Tele-Chemotheraphy Karratha Health Campus
  • The Wheatbelt Tackling Indigenous Smoking Team (TIS)

People's Choice

Sponsored by Wesfarmers 

WESF-Lv-CMYK(preferred)

Finalists:

  • Ms Asha Burkett, Exmouth Health Professionals, Exmouth
  • Mrs Alexandra Gazis-Morris, In Balance Physiotherapy and Fitness, Northam
  • Mr Andrew Smith, Goldfields Chiropractic and Healing Centre, Kalgoorlie

Rural Nurse/Midwife of the Year

Sponsored by ECU School of Medial and Health Sciences
ECU_logo_CMYK_LR

Finalists:

  • Ms Teresa Barry, RSCWA Albany, Albany
  • Ms Helen Freeman, Esperance Hospital, Esperance
  • Mrs Helen Lundy, WACHS Wheatbelt, Cunderdin

Procedural GP/ District Medical Officer of the Year

Sponsored by The Rural Clinical School of Western Australia

RCS_logo_round_180pxV

Finalists:

  • Dr Dave Forster, WACHS – Kimberley
  • Dr Ivan Jansz, Dalyellup Family Medical Centre, Dalyellup
  • Dr Vernon Powell, WACHS – Kimberley 

Clinical Leadership

Sponsored by Rural Doctors Association of Australia

RDAA_PRIMARY LOGO - png sitefinity test

Finalists: 

  • Ms Jenny Cutter, Kimberley Renal Services (KRS), Broome
  • Dr Kim Isaacs, Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Service (KAMS), Broome
  • Ms Stacey Robinson, The Nintirri Centre, Tom Price

Congratulations to the Long Service recipients who have shown an outstanding commitment to health in rural Western Australia. 

40 Years

Dr Peter Beaton, Narrogin.
Dr David Mildenhall, Albany.
Dr Kim Pedlow, Geraldton.
Dr Michael Peterkin, Busselton.
Dr Frederik Pretorius, Bunbury.
Dr Philip Reid, Qunidalup. 
Dr Darcy Smith, Albany. 
Dr Allan Walley, Margaret River. 
Dr Neil Worthley, Albany. 
Dr Ronald Jewel, South Bunbury. 

30 Years

Dr William Chow, Mandurah. 
Dr Stephen Cohen, Busselton. 
Dr John Collis, Margaret River. 
Dr Graeme Findlay, Kalbarri. 
Dr Mostyn Hamdorf, Dunsborough. 
Dr Simon Hemsley , Bunbury. 
Dr Megan McCormaxk, Margaret River. 
Dr Michael Munroe, Bunbury. 
Dr Stephanie Spencer, Northam. 
Dr Richard Spencer. Northam. 
Dr Andries Van Ballegooyen, Kellerberrin. 
Dr Ann Ward, Busselton. 
Dr Phillip Smith, Bunbury. 
Dr Peter Terren, Bunbury. 

20 Years

Dr Stuart Adamson, Geraldton. 
Dr Reginald Bullen, Halls Head. 
Dr Pamela Burgar, Dunsborough.
Dr Annette Cransberg, Busselton. 
Dr Coert Erasmus, Boddington. 
Dr Nina McLellan, Goomalling. 
Dr Nazmi Mikhaiel, Secret Harbour. 
Dr Vafa Naderi, Port Hedland.
Dr Angela O'Connell, Jandakot.
Dr Amirthalingam Prathalingam, Denmark. 
Dr Gavin, Riches, Busselton. 
Dr Victor Seah, Mount Baker.
Dr Karl Staer,  Esperance.
Dr David Tadj, Albany.
Dr Peter Wutchak, Collie. 
Dr Harry Stock, Bunbury.